Generic filters
[…] This might be a good use of a trust protector, who could direct the trustee to seek the modification, taking away the trustee’s discretion and overcoming their reluctance to proceed.

Texas Trust Code Section 112.074 – part of the Texas decanting statute – requires notice to beneficiaries of a decanting. This might be enough to cause the CCA to apply unless the beneficiary objects to the decanting.

A combination of trusts under Texas Trust Code Section 112.057 may avoid the CCA trap because the combination must not “impair the rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of the trust.” If a beneficiary’s rights may not be impeded, then presumably he or she will not be making a gift of a beneficial interest in the trust.